Alumni
Intranet
Vacancies
Support Us
Contact
Main menu
Teaching
Admissions
Support for Offer Holders
Undergraduates
Course Information
Field Courses
Student Life
Tutors and Colleges
Undergraduate Admissions
Frequently Asked Questions – Undergraduate
Graduates
Graduate Admissions
DTP
Recognised Students
Funding
Graduate Life
Colleges
Frequently Asked Questions
Careers
Meet our People
Open Days 2024
Outreach and Public Engagement
School Workshops
Resources for Learners and Educators
Open Days 2024
Recommended Reading
Research
Research Themes
Geophysics
Oceanography, Climate and Palaeoenvironment
Palaeobiology and Evolution
Planetary Evolution and Materials
Geodesy, Tectonics, Volcanology and Related Hazards
Earth Resources
Research Groups
Beneath Britain
Active Tectonics and Earthquakes Research
Earthquake Mechanics
Earth Surface Geochemistry
EMeRG – Eastern Mediterranean Research Group
Environmental Proxies In Karst
Experimental Petrology
Geodynamics
Isotopes and Climate
Marine Geology and Geophysics
Noble Lab
Ocean Biogeochemical Modeling
Ocean Biogeochemistry
Oxford Biological Oceanography
Palaeomagnetism
Physical Oceanography
Seismology
Stratigraphy and Sedimentology
Vertebrate Palaeobiology
Volcanology
Research Services
Earth Sciences Cleansuite Facility
Geochemical Analysis
Geofacilities
Research Careers
People
Head of Department
Faculty
Research Staff
Postgraduate Students
Admin & Technical Staff
Affiliated Researchers
Emeritus Faculty
Visitors
News
Events
About
Statement of Values
Equality and Diversity
LGBTQIA+ Affinity Group
EEDI Committee
Family-Friendly Policies
Training and Development
Mental Health First Aiders
Library
How to Borrow
Library Collection
How to Find Electronic Resources
Photocopying, Printing and Scanning
Other Oxford Libraries
Interlibrary Loans
Working Life
Apprenticeships
Virtual Tour
Gallery
Submenu
People
Head of Department
Faculty
Research Staff
Postgraduate Students
Admin & Technical Staff
Affiliated Researchers
Emeritus Faculty
Guest speaker
View All People
View
Finance Team
Adewunmi Abdul
Postgraduate
Geophysics
Rhiannon Ackland
Postgraduate
Earth Resources
Victoria Alcock
Postgraduate
Oceanography, Climate and Palaeoenvironment
Ross Anderson
Senior Researcher of Natural History & Royal Society University Research Fellow
Palaeobiology and Evolution
Oceanography, Climate and Palaeoenvironment
Odysseus Archontikis
Postgraduate
Palaeobiology and Evolution
Oceanography, Climate and Palaeoenvironment
Joseph Asplet
Postdoctoral Research Assistant in Induced Seismicity and Seismic Imaging
Geophysics
I Made Kris Adi Astra
Postgraduate
Louisa Bailey
Head of Administration and Finance
Evie Baker
Postdoctoral Research Assistant in Quantum Diamond Microscopy and Chondrule Magnetism
Catherine Baldwin
Postgraduate
Oceanography, Climate and Palaeoenvironment
Chris Ballentine
Chair of Geochemistry
Planetary Evolution and Materials
Earth Resources
Jane Barling
Research Fellow in Geochemistry
Planetary Evolution and Materials
Thomas Barrett
Postgraduate
Planetary Evolution and Materials
David Beer
Workshop Technician
David Bell
Emeritus Professor
Roger Benson
Visiting Fellow
Palaeobiology and Evolution
Claudia Bertoni
Postdoctoral Research Associate
Earth Resources
Gavin Bird
Research Facilitator
Edward Blackman
Postgraduate
Earth Resources
Planetary Evolution and Materials
Jon Blundy
Royal Society Research Professor
Earth Resources
Petros Bogiatzis
Senior Researcher in Seismology
Geophysics
Katherine Bormann
Postgraduate
Planetary Evolution and Materials
Heather Bouman
Professor of Biogeochemistry
Oceanography, Climate and Palaeoenvironment
Emma Brown
Academic Administrator
James Bryson
Associate Professor of Mineralogy
Planetary Evolution and Materials
Victoria Buckland
Postgraduate
Oceanography, Climate and Palaeoenvironment
Michal Camejo
Newton International Fellow
Joe Cartwright
Professor of Earth Sciences
Earth Resources
Ian Cawood
Postgraduate
Geodesy, Tectonics, Volcanology and Related Hazards
Nishant Chauhan
Postgraduate
Oceanography, Climate and Palaeoenvironment
May Chung
IT Systems Administrator
Roger Close
Royal Society University Research Fellow
Palaeobiology and Evolution
Lewis Collins
Postgraduate
Rebecca Colquhoun
Postgraduate
Geophysics
Geodesy, Tectonics, Volcanology and Related Hazards
Dr Marc-Andre Cormier
Research Fellow, Christ Church College
Oceanography, Climate and Palaeoenvironment
Palaeobiology and Evolution
Sharon Cornwell
EA to the Head of Department and PA to the Head of Administration and Finance
Julie Cosmidis
Associate Professor of Geobiology
Palaeobiology and Evolution
Earth Resources
Elisabeth Crabbe
Academic Administrative Assistant
Hilde Cronwright
Laboratory Technician
Elizabeth Crowley
Departmental Librarian
Kyra Cutler
Postgraduate
Geodesy, Tectonics, Volcanology and Related Hazards
Mike Daly
Visiting Professor
Earth Resources
Geodesy, Tectonics, Volcanology and Related Hazards
Shamita Das
Emeritus Professor
Dr Sanjeev Dasari
Researcher
Oceanography, Climate and Palaeoenvironment
Earth Resources
Timothy Davis
Postdoctoral Research Assistant
Geophysics
Geodesy, Tectonics, Volcanology and Related Hazards
Christopher Day
Research Fellow in Stable Isotopes
Oceanography, Climate and Palaeoenvironment
Bram De Winter
Postgraduate
Planetary Evolution and Materials
Craig Dedman
Postdoctoral Research Assistant
Sofia Della Sala
Postgraduate
Geodesy, Tectonics, Volcanology and Related Hazards
Emily Donald
Geofacilities Laboratory Manager
Jason Dowsing
Building and Facilities Technician
Sixtine Dromigny
Postgraduate
Hendrik Droste
Postgraduate
Philip England
Senior Research Fellow (Visiting Fellow)
Geodesy, Tectonics, Volcanology and Related Hazards
Geophysics
Katherine Faulkner
Postgraduate
Palaeobiology and Evolution
Oceanography, Climate and Palaeoenvironment
David Fike
Visitor
Brandon Fish
Postgraduate
Planetary Evolution and Materials
Don Fraser
Emeritus Professor
Planetary Evolution and Materials
Chloe French
HR Apprentice
Joost Frieling
Postdoctoral Research Assistant
Miriam Gauntlett
Postgraduate
Geophysics
Geodesy, Tectonics, Volcanology and Related Hazards
Jin Ge
Recognised Student
Austin Gion
Postdoctoral Research Assistant in Geothermal Metals
Earth Resources
Raphael Gollnisch
Postdoctoral Research Assistant in Evolutionary Genetics of Calcifying Phytoplankton
Alba Gonzalez-Lanchas
Postdoctoral Research Assistant
Lauren Gorojovsky
Postdoctoral Research Assistant in Experimental Petrology
Alex Halliday
Visiting Professor
Planetary Evolution and Materials
Dongwoo Han
Postgraduate
Geophysics
Geodesy, Tectonics, Volcanology and Related Hazards
Jessica Hawthorne
Associate Professor
Geodesy, Tectonics, Volcanology and Related Hazards
Geophysics
Hamish Hay
Postdoctoral Research Assistant in Tidally Driven Darcy Flow and Dissipation
Geophysics
Oceanography, Climate and Palaeoenvironment
Gideon Henderson
Professor of Earth Sciences
Oceanography, Climate and Palaeoenvironment
Arianwen Herbert
Postgraduate
Oceanography, Climate and Palaeoenvironment
Ashleigh Hewson
Building and Facilities Manager
Darren Hillegonds
Research Fellow in Analytical Chemistry
Bob Hilton
Professor of Sedimentary Geology
Oceanography, Climate and Palaeoenvironment
Earth Resources
Planetary Evolution and Materials
Phil Holdship
Research Fellow in Trace Element Analysis
Samuel Hollowood
Postgraduate
Oceanography, Climate and Palaeoenvironment
Hanhui Huang
Postgraduate
Palaeobiology and Evolution
Yangfan Huang
Postgraduate
Thomas Hudson
Research Fellow
Geophysics
Geodesy, Tectonics, Volcanology and Related Hazards
Erdem Idiz
Visiting Professor
Earth Resources
Oceanography, Climate and Palaeoenvironment
Asri Oktavioni Indraswari
Postgraduate
Oceanography, Climate and Palaeoenvironment
Geodesy, Tectonics, Volcanology and Related Hazards
Hugh Jenkyns
Professor of Stratigraphy; Senior Research Fellow; Emeritus Professor
Oceanography, Climate and Palaeoenvironment
Helen Johnson
Professor of Ocean and Climate Science
Oceanography, Climate and Palaeoenvironment
Ben Johnson
Postgraduate
Geodesy, Tectonics, Volcanology and Related Hazards
Richard F. Katz
Professor of Geodynamics
Geophysics
Luke Kearney
Postgraduate
Matthew Kemp
Postgraduate
Geophysics
Mike Kendall
Chair of Geophysics
Jim Kennedy
Emeritus Professor
Tom Kettlety
Research Fellow in Geological Carbon Storage
Geophysics
Samar Khatiwala
Professor of Earth Sciences
Oceanography, Climate and Palaeoenvironment
James King
Workshop Manager
Paula Koelemeijer
Associate Professor of Geophysics
Geophysics
Planetary Evolution and Materials
Lot Koopmans
Postgraduate
Geodesy, Tectonics, Volcanology and Related Hazards
Rita Kounoudis
Postdoctoral Research Assistant in Seismology
Geophysics
Geodesy, Tectonics, Volcanology and Related Hazards
Karthik Krishnaswamy
Postgraduate
Oceanography, Climate and Palaeoenvironment
Britany Kulka
Postgraduate (DPhil/PhD)
Geophysics
Franck Latallerie
Postdoctoral Research Assistant
Geophysics
Sarah Le Besque
Postgraduate
Oceanography, Climate and Palaeoenvironment
Stephanie Lechki
Postgraduate
Palaeobiology and Evolution
Estelle Ledoux
Postdoctoral Research Assistant in Mineral Physics
Justin Leung
Postgraduate
Geophysics
Planetary Evolution and Materials
Bruce Levell
Visiting Professor
Earth Resources
Yuan Li
Postdoctoral Research Assistant
Adam Lindholm
Postgraduate
Dr Alex Lipp
Junior Research Fellow, Merton College
Deze Liu
Postdoctoral Research Assistant in Experimental Petrology
Xiaoxu Ma
Postgraduate
Oceanography, Climate and Palaeoenvironment
Conall Mac Niocaill
Professor of Earth Sciences
Geodesy, Tectonics, Volcanology and Related Hazards
Geophysics
Tobermory Mackay-Champion
Postgraduate
Earth Resources
Geodesy, Tectonics, Volcanology and Related Hazards
Geophysics
Samuel Madden
Postgraduate
Adrian Marin Mag
Postgraduate
Geophysics
Cooper Malanoski
Postgraduate
Margarita Markina
Postdoctoral Research Assistant
Oceanography, Climate and Palaeoenvironment
Hauke Marquardt
Professor of Earth Sciences
Charlotte Marris
Postgraduate
Oceanography, Climate and Palaeoenvironment
Tamsin Mather
Professor of Earth Sciences
Geodesy, Tectonics, Volcanology and Related Hazards
Andrew Matzen
Postdoctoral Research Assistant
Planetary Evolution and Materials
Jack McMinn
Postgraduate
Elena Melekhova
Senior Research Fellow in Experimental Petrology
Planetary Evolution and Materials
Earth Resources
Geodesy, Tectonics, Volcanology and Related Hazards
Leonardo Mena-Rivera
Postdoctoral Research Assistant in Biogeochemistry
Earth Resources
Oceanography, Climate and Palaeoenvironment
Martyn Millwood Hargrave
Visiting Professor
Jimmy Moneron
Research Associate in Carbon Capture and Storage
Adam Morley
DPhil Candidate, Remote Sensing & Geophysics, Earth Sciences
Geophysics
Geodesy, Tectonics, Volcanology and Related Hazards
Beitris Morrison Evans
Postgraduate
Geodesy, Tectonics, Volcanology and Related Hazards
Alexandra Morton-Hayward
Postgraduate
Konstantin Nazarov
Postgraduate
Claire Nichols
Associate Professor of the Geology of Planetary Processes
Planetary Evolution and Materials
Maria Olguin Martinez
Postdoctoral Research Assistant in Volcanic Fluid Geochemistry
Alice Paine
Postgraduate
Geodesy, Tectonics, Volcanology and Related Hazards
Richard Palin
Associate Professor of Petrology
Planetary Evolution and Materials
Luke Parry
Associate Professor of Palaeobiology
Barry Parsons
Professor of Geodesy and Geophysics; Senior Research Fellow (Visiting Fellow)
Geodesy, Tectonics, Volcanology and Related Hazards
Geophysics
Ethan Petrou
Postgraduate
Earth Resources
Maria Petrunova
Research Projects Administrator
Spencer Pevsner
Postgraduate
Palaeobiology and Evolution
Daniel Phillips
Postgraduate
Geodesy, Tectonics, Volcanology and Related Hazards
Earth Resources
David Pinchin
Workshop Technician
Miguel Pinto Ward
Postgraduate
Geophysics
Geodesy, Tectonics, Volcanology and Related Hazards
Don Porcelli
Associate Professor of Geochemistry
Planetary Evolution and Materials
Adina Pusok
Royal Society University Research Fellow
Geophysics
David Pyle
Professor of Earth Sciences
Geodesy, Tectonics, Volcanology and Related Hazards
Fatme Ramadan
Postgraduate
Hannah Rane
Postgraduate
Harri Ravenscroft
Postgraduate
Palaeobiology and Evolution
Mhairi Reid
Postgraduate
Palaeobiology and Evolution
Bouwe Reijenga
Postdoctoral Research Assistant in Palaeobiology
Thomas Renshaw
Postgraduate
Earth Resources
Charlie Rex
Outreach and Communications Manager
Ros Rickaby
Chair of Geology
Oceanography, Climate and Palaeoenvironment
Sharmin Rikta
Postgraduate
Laurence Robb
Visiting Professor
Stuart Robinson
Professor of Sedimentology and Stratigraphy
Oceanography, Climate and Palaeoenvironment
Anna Rufas
Postdoctoral Research Assistant
Oceanography, Climate and Palaeoenvironment
Monika Rusiecka
Postdoctoral Research Assistant in Experimental Petrology
Claire Rylatt
Academic Admin Officer
Hannah Sanderson
Postgraduate
Planetary Evolution and Materials
Nadia Santodomingo
Departmental Lecturer in Palaeontology
Krisztina Sarkozi
Postdoctoral Research Assistant
Oceanography, Climate and Palaeoenvironment
Erin E. Saupe
Professor of Palaeobiology
Palaeobiology and Evolution
Sam Scivier
Postgraduate
Geophysics
Sophie Shams
Postgraduate
Karin Sigloch
Visiting Fellow
Geophysics
Geodesy, Tectonics, Volcanology and Related Hazards
Felix Sihombing
Postgraduate
Earth Resources
Emma Smith
HR Manager and EEDI Departmental Lead
Thomas Smith
Postdoctoral Research Assistant in Palaeobiology
Kris Sokół
Research Assistant
Planetary Evolution and Materials
Earth Resources
Fahad Souid
Postgraduate
Nikki Sridhar
Postgraduate
Planetary Evolution and Materials
Marc St-Onge
Visiting Professor
Geodesy, Tectonics, Volcanology and Related Hazards
Laura Stevens
Associate Professor of Climate and Earth Surface Processes
Geophysics
Oceanography, Climate and Palaeoenvironment
Geodesy, Tectonics, Volcanology and Related Hazards
Luca Stigliano
Postdoctoral Research Assistant in Raman-based mineral characterization and screening
Jeanette Stimpson
Receptionist/Finance Assistant
Sabina Sulikova
Postgraduate
Oceanography, Climate and Palaeoenvironment
Earth Resources
Matt Sutton
Postgraduate
Palaeobiology and Evolution
Richard Thomas
Postdoctoral Research Assistant in Experimental Petrology
Planetary Evolution and Materials
Ruth Thomas
Outreach and Communications Assistant
Zheyu Tian (Jerry)
Departmental Safety Officer & Chemical Safety Officer
Danna Titelboim
Postdoctoral Research Assistant in Palaeoclimatology
Oliver Tooth
Postgraduate
Viktoria Trautner
Postgraduate
Planetary Evolution and Materials
Geophysics
Stephen Usher
IT Systems Administrator
Jon Wade
Associate Professor of Planetary Materials
Planetary Evolution and Materials
Richard Walker
Professor of Tectonics
Geodesy, Tectonics, Volcanology and Related Hazards
Andrew Walker
Senior Research Fellow in Computational Geosciences
Geophysics
Planetary Evolution and Materials
Geodesy, Tectonics, Volcanology and Related Hazards
Biao Wang
Postgraduate
Shuo Wang
Postgraduate
Tzu-Hao (David) Wang
Postdoctoral Research Associate
David Waters
Associate Professor of Metamorphic Petrology (retired)
Planetary Evolution and Materials
Tony Watts
Professor of Marine Geology and Geophysics; The Leverhulme Trust Emeritus Fellow; Senior Research Fellow (Visiting Fellow)
Geophysics
Geodesy, Tectonics, Volcanology and Related Hazards
Earth Resources
George Wedlake
Postgraduate
Palaeobiology and Evolution
Oceanography, Climate and Palaeoenvironment
Georgina Whichello
Postgraduate
Luke Williams
Senior Laboratory Manager
Andrew Wilson
Researcher Software Engineer
Bernie Wood
Professor of Mineralogy; Senior Research Fellow
Planetary Evolution and Materials
Thomas Wood
Postgraduate
Oceanography, Climate and Palaeoenvironment
John Woodhouse
Emeritus Professor
Tesfahiwet Yemane
Postgraduate
Geophysics
Earth Resources
Stergios Zarkogiannis
Royal Society - Newton International Fellow
Oceanography, Climate and Palaeoenvironment
Hanwen Zhang
Postgraduate